Logo of category

market

East Silver

Nominees

Silver Eye Nominees 2016
Silver Eye is an award for the best feature, mid- and short length documentary of the East Silver Market 2016. Documentaries have been selected from about 650 submissions received in 2016. Best film in each category will receive a unique award trophy and the prize money of EUR 1 500 - Best Short Documentary, Best Mid-Length and Best Feature Documentary. Apart from the prize money, Silver Eye nominees will be supported with the year-round festival service of the East Silver Caravan and gain access to more than 120 international film festivals and markets.

The winners of the Silver Eye Awards will be announced on Oct 27 during the Emerging Producers presentations (short and mid-length categories) and on Oct 29 during the Closing Ceremony of the 20th Jihlava IDFF (feature category). Silver Eye jury consist of representatives of TV broadcaster, festival and sales companies for each category.

Short category
Jury:
Andrea Prenghyová (DOK Incubator, Czech Republic)
Tue Steen Müller (Filmkomentaren, Denmark)
Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz (Lodz Film School, Poland)

The Benevolent Dictator (Bernhard Braunstein, Martin Hasenöhrl, Albert Lichtblau, Austria, France, 2016)
Exile Exotic (Sasha Litvintseva, United Kingdom, Russia, Turkey, 2016)
I'm Not from Here (Maite Alberdi, Giedrė Žickytė, Chile, Lithuania, Denmark, 2016)
Islands of Forgotten Cinemas (Ivan Ramljak, Croatia, 2016)
Letter to Poland (Jola Wieczorek, Austria, Belgium, 2015)
Love Love (Grzegorz Zariczny, Poland, 2016)
Pulse (Robin Petré, Hungary, Belgium, Portugal, 2016)
Radiovision (Milos Tomić, Gregor Zupanc, Igor Simić, Jelena Milunović, Serbia, 2016)
Rakijada (Nikola Ilić, Switzerland, 2016)
Varicella (Viktor Kossakovsky, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, 2015)
Waterfall (Laila Pakalniņa, Latvia, 2016)

Mid-length category
Jury:
Aleksandar Govedarica (Syndicado, Canada)
Oliver Wright (Open City Documentary Festival, UK)
Magdalena Zelažko (LET‘S CEE Film Festival, Austria)

5th October (Martin Kollár, Slovakia, 2016)
Cooltour (Miro Remo, Slovakia, 2016)
Icon (Wojciech Kasperski, Poland, 2016)
The Chechen Family (Martín Solá, Argentina, 2015)
Life of a Butterfly (Piotr Bernaś, Poland, 2015)
The Master Plan (Juris Pakalninš, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, 2016)
My Own Private War (Lidija Zelovic, Netherlands, 2016)
Salamanca (Ruslan Fedotov, Aleksandra Kulak, Russia, 2015)
Walking Spark (Marcin Kopeć, Poland, 2016)

Feature category
Jury:
Manuela Buono (Slingshot Films, Italy)
Fabrizio Grosoli (Trieste Film Festival, Italy)
Alexandra Hertwig (Kasseler Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany)

21 x New York (Piotr Stasik, Poland, 2016)
Among Houses and the Cosmos (Koštana Banović, Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016)
Cinema Futures (Michael Palm, Austria, 2016)
Communion (Anna Zamecka, Poland, 2016)
The Dazzling Light of Sunset (Salomé Jashi, Georgia, 2016)
Depth Two (Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia, France, 2016)
FC Roma (Tomáš Bojar, Rozálie Kohoutová, Czech Republic, 2016)
Helmut Berger, Actor (Andreas Horvath, Austria, 2015)
Homo Sapiens (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria, 2016)
Kinders (Arash T. Riahi, Arman T. Riahi, Austria, 2016)
You Have No Idea How Much I Love You (Pawel Lozinski, Poland, 2016)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.